Japan climate zones

The most common zone is Cfa, humid subtropical, covering 55% of the land in 1991 to 2020.

World map of Köppen-Geiger climate zones, 1991 to 2020Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

Period shown on the map
80%

Köppen-Geiger classes are based on 30-year averages of temperature and rain, not on the weather on any one day.

Key

A: Tropical

  • Af Tropical rainforest
  • Am Tropical monsoon
  • Aw Tropical savannah

B: Arid

  • BWh Hot desert
  • BWk Cold desert
  • BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)
  • BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)

C: Temperate

  • Csa Hot-summer Mediterranean
  • Csb Warm-summer Mediterranean
  • Csc Cold-summer Mediterranean
  • Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
  • Cwb Subtropical highland (dry winter)
  • Cwc Cold subtropical highland (dry winter)
  • Cfa Humid subtropical
  • Cfb Temperate oceanic
  • Cfc Subpolar oceanic

D: Cold (continental)

  • Dsa Hot-summer continental with dry summer
  • Dsb Warm-summer continental with dry summer
  • Dsc Subarctic with dry summer
  • Dsd Subarctic with dry summer and very cold winter
  • Dwa Hot-summer continental with dry winter
  • Dwb Warm-summer continental with dry winter
  • Dwc Subarctic with dry winter
  • Dwd Subarctic with dry winter and very cold winter
  • Dfa Hot-summer humid continental
  • Dfb Warm-summer humid continental
  • Dfc Subarctic (boreal)
  • Dfd Subarctic with very cold winter

E: Polar

  • ET Tundra
  • EF Ice cap (frost)

How to read the map. Each colour is a Köppen-Geiger climate class. The first letter is the major group (A tropical, B arid, C temperate, D cold, E polar); the other letters say how dry it is and how warm or cold. Tap anywhere to see the class under that spot in 1901 to 1930, 1991 to 2020 and, under three emissions scenarios, 2071 to 2099. The codes and names are always given in words, because colour alone is hard to tell apart for some people.

Climate zones in Japan, 1991 to 2020

Share of Japan's classified land in each Köppen-Geiger zone in 1991 to 2020. Zones under 0.05% are left out. The 541,991 map cells used cover 99% of the country's outline (about 368,052 km²).

Cfa Humid subtropical55%
Dfb Warm-summer humid continental30%
Dfa Hot-summer humid continental14%
Dfc Subarctic (boreal)0.5%
Af Tropical rainforest0.2%
Cfb Temperate oceanic0.1%

By major group: C (temperate) 55%, D (cold (continental)) 45%, A (tropical) 0.2%.

Cfa, humid subtropical, is the main climate of Japan, covering 55% of its classified land in 1991 to 2020, with Dfb (warm-summer humid continental) next at 30%. In plain terms, humid subtropical means hot, humid summers and mild winters, with rain all year. Under the middle-of-the-road scenario (SSP2-4.5), 31% of its land is projected to be in a different zone by 2071 to 2099, with the biggest gain going to Cfa (humid subtropical).

How Japan's zones have changed and may change

Each row compares a map with 1991 to 2020. "Share in a different zone" is the share of the country's area whose class is different from 1991 to 2020. Future rows are model projections under an emissions scenario, not forecasts.

MapShare in a different zoneDifferent major groupBiggest gainBiggest loss
1901 to 1930 (past)17%9%Cfa +9 percentage pointsDfb -7.3 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP1-2.6 (low emissions)19%8%Cfa +7.7 percentage pointsDfb -11.2 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP2-4.5 (middle of the road)31%13%Cfa +12.3 percentage pointsDfb -18.9 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP5-8.5 (high emissions)43%22%Cfa +20.8 percentage pointsDfb -27.9 percentage points

For the past row, the comparison runs the other way: the 1901 to 1930 map against 1991 to 2020.

Zone shares by map

Zone1901 to 19301991 to 2020SSP1-2.6 (2071 to 2099)SSP2-4.5 (2071 to 2099)SSP5-8.5 (2071 to 2099)
Cfa Humid subtropical46%55%63%68%76%
Dfb Warm-summer humid continental38%30%19%11%2.4%
Dfa Hot-summer humid continental15%14%18%21%21%
Dfc Subarctic (boreal)1.3%0.5%0.2%0.1%-
Af Tropical rainforest0.1%0.2%0.3%0.5%0.7%
Cfb Temperate oceanic0.4%0.1%---
Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter----0.1%

Percentages are of the country's classified land in each map. A dash means under 0.05%.

Cities in Japan and their climate zones

City1991 to 20202071 to 2099, SSP2-4.5
TokyoCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
YokohamaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
OsakaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
NagoyaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
SapporoDfa Hot-summer humid continentalDfa Hot-summer humid continental
FukuokaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
KawasakiCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
KobeCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
KyotoCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
SaitamaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
HiroshimaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
SendaiCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
ChibaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
KitakyushuCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
SetagayaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
SakaiCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
NiigataCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
HamamatsuCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
ŌtaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
KumamotoCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
AiharaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
OkayamaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
SagamiharaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
EdogaweCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
AdachiCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
ShizuokaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
HonchōCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
KawaguchiCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
KagoshimaCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical

Zones found in Japan

All countries · All climate zones

Data: Beck et al. (2023), CC BY 4.0; country outlines from Natural Earth. In 1901 to 1930 the most common zone was Cfa. See data sources and licences.

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.