Pakistan climate zones

The most common zone is BWh, hot desert, covering 66% of the land in 1991 to 2020.

World map of Köppen-Geiger climate zones, 1991 to 2020Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

Period shown on the map
80%

Köppen-Geiger classes are based on 30-year averages of temperature and rain, not on the weather on any one day.

Key

A: Tropical

  • Af Tropical rainforest
  • Am Tropical monsoon
  • Aw Tropical savannah

B: Arid

  • BWh Hot desert
  • BWk Cold desert
  • BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)
  • BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)

C: Temperate

  • Csa Hot-summer Mediterranean
  • Csb Warm-summer Mediterranean
  • Csc Cold-summer Mediterranean
  • Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
  • Cwb Subtropical highland (dry winter)
  • Cwc Cold subtropical highland (dry winter)
  • Cfa Humid subtropical
  • Cfb Temperate oceanic
  • Cfc Subpolar oceanic

D: Cold (continental)

  • Dsa Hot-summer continental with dry summer
  • Dsb Warm-summer continental with dry summer
  • Dsc Subarctic with dry summer
  • Dsd Subarctic with dry summer and very cold winter
  • Dwa Hot-summer continental with dry winter
  • Dwb Warm-summer continental with dry winter
  • Dwc Subarctic with dry winter
  • Dwd Subarctic with dry winter and very cold winter
  • Dfa Hot-summer humid continental
  • Dfb Warm-summer humid continental
  • Dfc Subarctic (boreal)
  • Dfd Subarctic with very cold winter

E: Polar

  • ET Tundra
  • EF Ice cap (frost)

How to read the map. Each colour is a Köppen-Geiger climate class. The first letter is the major group (A tropical, B arid, C temperate, D cold, E polar); the other letters say how dry it is and how warm or cold. Tap anywhere to see the class under that spot in 1901 to 1930, 1991 to 2020 and, under three emissions scenarios, 2071 to 2099. The codes and names are always given in words, because colour alone is hard to tell apart for some people.

Climate zones in Pakistan, 1991 to 2020

Share of Pakistan's classified land in each Köppen-Geiger zone in 1991 to 2020. Zones under 0.05% are left out. The 1,174,900 map cells used cover 100% of the country's outline (about 872,586 km²).

BWh Hot desert66%
BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)8%
ET Tundra6.4%
BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)4%
Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter3.2%
Cfa Humid subtropical3.1%
BWk Cold desert2.6%
Dfc Subarctic (boreal)1.5%
Dfb Warm-summer humid continental1.4%
Csa Hot-summer Mediterranean1.2%
Dsc Subarctic with dry summer1%
Dsb Warm-summer continental with dry summer0.7%
EF Ice cap (frost)0.4%
Cfb Temperate oceanic0.1%
Dwb Warm-summer continental with dry winter0.1%

By major group: B (arid) 81%, C (temperate) 7.6%, E (polar) 6.8%, D (cold (continental)) 4.7%.

BWh, hot desert, is the main climate of Pakistan, covering 66% of its classified land in 1991 to 2020, with BSh (hot semi-arid (steppe)) next at 8%. In plain terms, hot desert means very dry and hot. Under the middle-of-the-road scenario (SSP2-4.5), 15% of its land is projected to be in a different zone by 2071 to 2099, with the biggest gain going to BSh (hot semi-arid (steppe)).

How Pakistan's zones have changed and may change

Each row compares a map with 1991 to 2020. "Share in a different zone" is the share of the country's area whose class is different from 1991 to 2020. Future rows are model projections under an emissions scenario, not forecasts.

MapShare in a different zoneDifferent major groupBiggest gainBiggest loss
1901 to 1930 (past)12%2.9%Cfa +2.2 percentage pointsBSk -1.5 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP1-2.6 (low emissions)12%4%BSh +2 percentage pointsET -1.9 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP2-4.5 (middle of the road)15%5%BSh +2.8 percentage pointsET -2.6 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP5-8.5 (high emissions)20%7.4%BSh +3.8 percentage pointsET -4.1 percentage points

For the past row, the comparison runs the other way: the 1901 to 1930 map against 1991 to 2020.

Zone shares by map

Zone1901 to 19301991 to 2020SSP1-2.6 (2071 to 2099)SSP2-4.5 (2071 to 2099)SSP5-8.5 (2071 to 2099)
BWh Hot desert66%66%66%66%68%
BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)8.3%8%9.9%11%12%
ET Tundra6.2%6.4%4.5%3.7%2.3%
BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)5.5%4%3.1%2.4%1.5%
Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter3.6%3.2%3.4%3.7%3.7%
Cfa Humid subtropical0.8%3.1%4.1%4%4.5%
BWk Cold desert3.1%2.6%1.3%1%0.1%
Dfc Subarctic (boreal)1%1.5%2.1%2.4%2.4%
Dfb Warm-summer humid continental0.8%1.4%1.8%1.9%2.4%
Csa Hot-summer Mediterranean1.1%1.2%1.1%0.9%0.7%
Dsc Subarctic with dry summer1.3%1%1.3%1.4%1.5%
Dsb Warm-summer continental with dry summer0.9%0.7%0.9%0.9%1.2%
EF Ice cap (frost)0.4%0.4%0.2%0.1%-
Dwb Warm-summer continental with dry winter0.2%0.1%---
Cfb Temperate oceanic-0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Dsa Hot-summer continental with dry summer0.4%-0.1%0.1%0.1%
Dwc Subarctic with dry winter0.2%----
Dfa Hot-summer humid continental--0.1%0.1%0.1%

Percentages are of the country's classified land in each map. A dash means under 0.05%.

Cities in Pakistan and their climate zones

City1991 to 20202071 to 2099, SSP2-4.5
LahoreBSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)
KarachiBWh Hot desertBWh Hot desert
PeshawarBSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)
FaisalabadBSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)
RawalpindiCwa Humid subtropical with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
GujranwalaBSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
MultanBWh Hot desertBWh Hot desert
HyderabadBWh Hot desertBWh Hot desert
QuettaBWh Hot desertBWh Hot desert
BannuBSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)
SargodhaBSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)
SialkotCwa Humid subtropical with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
BahawalpurBWh Hot desertBWh Hot desert
ArifwalaBWh Hot desertBWh Hot desert
Dera Ismail KhanBWh Hot desertBWh Hot desert
MuzaffarābādCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
BattagramCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
ChunianBWh Hot desertBSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)
Jhang SadrBWh Hot desertBWh Hot desert
IslamabadCwa Humid subtropical with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
ShekhupuraBSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)

Zones found in Pakistan

All countries · All climate zones

Data: Beck et al. (2023), CC BY 4.0; country outlines from Natural Earth. In 1901 to 1930 the most common zone was BWh. See data sources and licences.

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.